Return to Headlines

PSJA ISD Track, Field District Finalists Advance to Area

SAN JUAN  Congratulations to all Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD Area qualifiers from the University Interscholastic League (UIL) Field 31-6A District Meet held March 29-31, 2021. 

 

The top four District finalists will advance to the Area Meet held on April 15, 2021 at the PSJA Stadium.   

 

Below are PSJA ISD’s Area qualifiers 

 

1st Place, Girls 100 Meter Hurdles - Larissa Rodriguez, PSJA North Early College High School 

1st Place, Girls 3200 Meter Run - Faith Cruz, PSJA Early College High School 

1st Place, Girls Shot Put – Jaylah Martinez, PSJA North Early College High School 

1st Place, Girls Discus Throw - Jaylah Martinez, PSJA North Early College High School 

1st Place, Boys 4x200 Meter Relay – Andrew Castillo, Viggo Lopez, Jaime Lopez, David Mendoza, PSJA Early College High School 

1st Place, Boys Pole Vault – Nathan Ortiz, PSJA North Early College High School 

 

2nd Place, Girls 1600 Meter Run, Faith Cruz, PSJA Early College High School 

2nd Place, Girls Pole Vault, Angeliza Balderas, PSJA North Early College High School 

2nd Place, Girls Shot Put – Kaylah Hernandez, PSJA Early College High School 

2nd Place, Boys 200 Meter Dash – Jaime Lopez, PSJA Early College High School 

2nd Place, Boys 400 Meter Dash – Elias Moreno, PSJA Early College High School 

2nd Place, Boys Triple Jump – Gianni Beltran, PSJA North Early College High School 

2nd Place, Boys Shot Put – Daunte Garcia, PSJA North Early College High School 

 

3rd Place, Girls 4x100 Meter Relay – Jayda Scott, Eileen Reyna, Reagan Salinas, Ilana Vallejo, PSJA North Early College High School 

3rd Place, Girls 4x400 Meter Relay – Eileen Reyna, Larissa Rodriguez, Jolyn Noriega, Ilana Vallejo, PSJA North Early College High School 

3rd Place, Girls High Jump – Larissa Rodriguez, PSJA North Early College High School 

3rd Place, Girls Long Jump – Ileana Martinez, PSJA Early College High School 

3rd Place, Boys 4x100 Meter Relay – Elias Moreno, Viggo Lopez, Andrew Castillo, David Mendoza, PSJA Early College High School  

3rd Place, Boys 4x200 Meter Relay – Sergio Aparicio, Adrian Stewart, Gianni Beltran, Zachary Gonzalez, PSJA North Early College High School 

3rd Place, Boys 4x400 Meter Relay – Elias Moreno, David Mendoza, Viggo Lopez, Jaime Lopez, PSJA Early College High School 

3rd Place, Boys Triple Jump – Jaime Lopez, PSJA Early College High School 

 

4th Place, Girls 400 Meter Dash - Jolyn Noriega, PSJA North Early College High School 

4th Place, Girls 800 Meter Run – Faith Cruz, PSJA Early College High School 

4th Place, Girls Pole Vault – Caitlin Pearson, PSJA North Early College High School 

4th Place, Girls Discus Throw – Kaylah Hernandez, PSJA Early College High School 

4th Place, Boys Long Jump – Gianni Beltran, PSJA North Early College High School 

 

Congratulations, athletes and good luck at the Area competition!  

 

For a complete listing of the 31-6A District Meet finalists, click here 

 

PSJA Early College High School Faith Cruz placed 1st in the Girls 3200 Meter Run with a time of 11:53.62.